2012 – A Year in Charleston Running: Races, finisher stats and top finishers

2012 CHARLESTON and LOCAL AREA RACES   compiled by Cedric Jaggers

Note: Uncertified courses are approximate distances not recognized by USATF for records and should be considered short of the advertised distance, they are meaningless for comparison to times on certified courses.

1/8   2nd BULLDOG BREAKAWAY 5K       Charleston              5K    certified #SC10041BS

52 finishers (up 18)         16:50 Wells Johnson     20:19 Emily Johnson

1/14  2nd CHARLESTON MARATHON RIVERFRONT Charleston          26.2M certified #SC10090BS

850 finishers (up 71)        2:35:45 Tom Beekhuysen  2:57:17 Ashley H. Arnold

1/14  3rd CHARLESTON HALF MARATHON   Charleston              13.1M certified #SC10089BS

2,033 finishers (up 529)     1:14:54 Tony Morales    1:29:41 Lisa Chilcote

1/14  3rd HUNLEY HUSTLE RIVERFRONT 5K N Charleston           5K    certified #SC09058BS

499 finishers (up 204)       15:12 Ed Aramayo        19:05 Alyssa Godesky

1/29  29th CHARLIE POST CLASSIC 15K  Sullivan’s Island       15K   certified #SC12012BS

391 finishers (up 119)       47:59 Stuart Moran      57:54 Rives Poe

29th CHARLIE POST CLASSIC 5K   Sullivan’s Island       5K    certified #SC93001BS

406 finishers (up 153)       16:15 Patrick Morgan    19:33 Sara Jenkins

2/4   10th SAVE THE LIGHT HALF MARA  Folly Beach             13.1m certified #SC09005BS

368 finishers (up 93)        1:15:05 Wells Johnson   1:33:09 Rachel Dotson

10th SAVE THE LIGHT 5K         Folly Beach             5k    certified #SC02007BS

341 finishers (up 83)        18:28 Cameron Kane      19:52 Blair Turnage

2/4   2nd NATIVITY SCHOOL FLAPJACK   James Island            5k uncertified

45 finishers (up 15)         17:30 David Burley      21:02 Michelle McGinley

2/4   1st ASHLEY RIDGE FOX TROT      Summerville             5k    uncertified

77 finishers                 18:29 Jackson Ellenburg 21:34 Emily Scott

2/11  2nd GO RED HEART RUN 5K        Mt Pleasant             5k    certified #SC11009BS

205 finishers                17:45 David Burley            20:04 Kerry Robinson

2/19  CAPERS ECOrun 10K             Capers Island           10k   uncertified

4 finishers                  41:09 Pat McCann        60:01 Rachel Delano

2/19  CAPERS ECOrun 5K              Capers Island           5k    uncertified

17 finishers                 21:35 Eli Darby         24:33 Brynn Van Huysen

2/25  7th LIFEPOINT GIFT OF LIFE  5K Charleston              5k    uncertified

236 finishers (up 8)         18:28 Michael Domin     22:23 Stephanie Carter

2/25  10th MESSA 8K                  Folly Beach             8k    certified #SC02029BS

160 finishers (down 34)            28:22 Jeff Baxter       32:56 Katherine Logemann

2/26  1st RACE AND ROAST 5K          Mt Pleasant             5k    uncertified trail

296 finishers                16:04 Brian Johnson     19:33 Marie Domin

3/3   16th BULLDOG CHALLENGE (teams) Charleston              6m    uncertified

180 teams (4 x 180 = 720 individuals) 1:10:35 We’re Huge In Japan

3/10  2nd MULLET HAUL TRAIL RUN 10 MILE Charleston           10M   uncertified

31 finishers (down 6)        60:48 Ryan Thompson     74:46 Molly Cherry

3/10  2nd MULLET HAUL TRAIL RUN 5 MILE Charleston                  5M    uncertified

79 finishers (down 6)  35:34 Zachary Scott     41:02 Kaitlin Sojourner

3/10  34th FLOWERTOWN FESTIVAL 10K   Summerville             10k   certified # SC11011BS

204 finishers (down 44)            35:40 Ian Blake         39:57 Anne Wyman Cipolla

3/10  34rd FLOWERTOWN FESTIVAL 5K    Summerville             5k    certified #11012BS

489 finishers (down 149)     17:57 Marc Embler       19:20 Michelle Lafleur

3/15  8th CATCH THE LEPRECHAUN 5K    Mt Pleasant             5k    certified #SC10005BS

880 finishers (up 187)       15:41 Brian Johnson     18:35 Rives Poe

3/17  13th DANIEL ISLAND 5K          Daniel Island           5k    certified #SC09016BS

177 finishers (down 38)            15:44 Adam Fitzsimmons  19:50 Caitlin Schier

3/18  CAPERS ECOrun 10K             Capers Island           10k   uncertified

23 finishers                 49:21 Robert Walrath    48:25 Elizabeth DiSalvo

3/18  CAPERS ECOrun 5K              Capers Island           5k    uncertified

21 finishers                 24:33 Nickolai Hlebowitsh 25:06 Janean Griffith

3/24  5th RACE JUDICATA 5K           Charleston              5k    certified #SC07009BS

68 finishers (down 16)       18:02 Kenta Nolan       24:07 Virginia Wininger

3/24 2nd RUGGED MANIAC 5K           Charleston              5k    uncertified XCountry

2,478 finishers (up 915)     unable to determine from multiple wave lists

3/31  35th COOPER RIVER BRIDGE RUN   Charleston              10k   certified #SC12007DW

36,756 finishers (up 1,967)  29:37 Solomon Deksisa  33:01 Janet Cherobon-Bawcom

4/14  1st Heritage Run 5k            Johns Island            5k    uncertified

23 finishers                 17:10 Bradly McClellan  25:53 Annie Emst

4/14  3rd RUN FOR ADELA 5K           Sullivans Island        5k    uncertified

688 (up 77)                  19:56 Andrew Mather     22:54 Melissa Fairey

4/15  CAPERS ECOrun 10K #3          Capers Island           10k   uncertified

30 finishers                 44:00 Bradford Haines   51:25 Amy Monach

4/15  CAPERS ECOrun 5K #3           Capers Island           5k    uncertified

43 finishers                 24:13 Bryan Green       24:13 Jessica Stratton

4/19  6th iFIVE:k Digital Corridor 5k Charleston             5k    certified #SC07008BS

663 finishers (not held in ’10)17:28 Matthew Dieterich 18:49 Anne Wyman Cipolla

4/28  4th WINDSOR HILL HAWK TROT 5K  N Charleston            5k    certified #SC09017BS

100 finishers (up 19)        18:16 Evan Abdullah     ??:?? gender not in results

4/21  2nd BOHICKET MARINA 10K        Seabrook Island         10k   certified #SC11029BS

73 finishers (down 24)       39:55 Joel Cook         44:54 Katherine McEvoy

4/21  2nd BOHICKET MARINA 5K         Seabrook Island         5k    certified #SC11030BS

79 finishers (down 37)       21:13 Nicholas Simopoulos 24:52 Tara Marlowe

4/21  1st Pinewood Back Nine 5k      Summerville             5k    certified SC12026DW

125 finishers                18:19 Keenan Miller     20:29 Susan Brooks

4/28  35th RICE FESTIVAL RUN 5K      Walterboro              5k    certified #SC08006BS

253 (up 35)                  15:13 Josh Cashman      18:20 Kathryn Ashton

5/3   RACE THE LANDING SERIES #1 SOUTHERN COMFORT 5K Charleston   cert?

163 finishers                17:35 Jeff Baxter       20:40 Lauren Jaynes

5/5   37th HELL HOLE SWAMP GATOR RUN Jamestown               10k   certified #SC92014BS

154 finishers (down 30)      34:02 Alex Varner       41:37 Katherine Logemann

5/10 RACE THE LANDING SERIES #2 BARBADOS NIGHT 5K          Charleston cert?

189 finishers                17:48 Marc Embler       20:04 Lauren Jaynes

5/12  9th MOM’S RUN                  Charleston              5k    certified #SC10025BS

283 finishers (up 172)       17:24 Dirk Dewitt       17:48 Holly Ortlund

5/12  8th MOM’S RUN 5K               Daniel Island           5k    certified #SC10025BS

111 finishers (down 29)      16:03 Neville Miller    22:26 Page Walter

5/12 4th LESLIE MCCRAVY PET HELPERS Folly Beach             5k    certified #SC08024BS

301 finishers (up 18)        17:53 Matthew Dieterich 20:45 Katherine McEvoy

5/12  6th GAMMONS RUN FOR YOUR MOTHER Summerville            5k    uncertified

? finishers only top 10 listed 21:45 Joseph Sanborn  23:29 Kaitlin Sojourner

5/17  BULLDOG BREAKAWAY TWILIGHT #1 Charleston              5k    certified #SC10041BS

29 finishers                 17:06 Nikos Christ      21:41 Frances Woodard

5/19  9th RIVERDOGS RUN FORREST RUN  Charleston              5k    certified #SC04020BS

408 finishers (down 81)      17:16 Jason Reneau      17:18 Natalie Wolin

5/20  CAPERS ECOrun 10K #4          Capers Island           10k   uncertified

17 finishers                 44:34 Ian Taylor        49:36 Laurie Henderson

5/20  CAPERS ECOrun 5K #4           Capers Island           5k    uncertified

17 finishers                 22:57 Pete Grazaitis    27:46 Amy Boatright

6/2   7th GREEN AND LEAN 5K          Charleston              5k    certified #SC08032BS

241 finishers (up 80)        16:32 Corey Tretsky     18:15 Rives Poe

6/2   1st BIKINIS & BOARDSHORTS 5K   Mt Pleasant             5k    uncertified trail

18 finishers                 20:56 Robert LeMoine    25:58 Margaret Klimecki

6/7   RACE THE LANDING SERIES #3 TASTE OF ITALY 5K    Charleston 5k cert?

196 finishers                17:55 Marc Embler       19:24 Kaleigh Krocker

6/9   12th ALS HOPE BEACH RUN 5K     Isle of Palms           5k    beach run

282 finishers (up 20)        17:17 Brandon Rabon     17:56 Heather Knight

6/14  BULLDOG BREAKAWAY TWILIGHT #2 Charleston              5k    certified #SC10041BS

29 finishers                  20:24 Chris Wilhoit     21:45 Amy Banks

6/14 RACE THE LANDING SERIES #4 MEXICAN FIESTA 5K Charleston 5k  cert?

203 finishers                18:01 Tyler Glenn       20:57 Lauren Jaynes

6/16  21st FLOPPIN’ FLOUNDER 5K            Sullivan’s Island       5k    certified #SC11034BS

328 finishers (up 134)       15:48 Karl Walsh        17:37 Rives Poe

6/17  CAPERS ECOrun 10K #5          Capers Island           10k   uncertified

36 finishers                 35:12 Joshua Brewer     45:26 Lisa Abbott

6/17  CAPERS ECOrun 5K #5           Capers Island           5k    uncertified

15 finishers                 29:25 Jeff Brantley     28:55 Vicky Santiago

6/21  BULLDOG BREAKAWAY TWILIGHT #3 Charleston              5k    certified #SC10041BS

26 finishers                  20:11 Chris Wilhoit     22:19 Mads Nelson

6/28  BULLDOG BREAKAWAY TWILIGHT #4 Charleston              5k    certified #SC10041BS

37 finishers                  18:20 Tyler Cross       22:49 Frances Woodward

7/4   6th JULY 4th CROSS COUNTRY 5K   Johns Island                  5k    uncertified

165 finishers (up 11)        17:00 Svinn Svinnderson 18:53 Haylee Dawe

7/5   DANIEL ISLAND TWILIGHT 5K #1  Daniel Island           5k    uncertified

165 finishers                16:59 Alex VanHaitsma   19:16 Kelly Swain

7/12  BULLDOG BREAKAWAY TWILIGHT #5 Charleston              5k    certified #SC10041BS

46 finishers                 19:41 Michael Lucas     22:08 Frances Woodard

7/19  DANIEL ISLAND TWILIGHT 5K #2  Daniel Island           5k    uncertified

67 finishers                 17:40 Alex VanHaitsma   23:10 Sullivan Hamilton

7/19 RACE THE LANDING SERIES #5 ALL AMERICAN 5K Charleston 5k    cert?

244 finishers                16:24 Jay Upchurch      19:36 Katherine Logemann

7/28  1st LET’S MOVE OLYMPICS FUN DAY Charleston             5k    uncertified

? finishers                   20:26 Derrick Kenridge 27:54 Sarah Wilson

7/28  20th ISLE OF PALMS BEACH RUN   Isle of Palms           5k    uncertified beach run

232 finishers (down 53)      16:34 Brian Johnson     20:08 Meg Crook

7/28  1st ISLE OF PALMS BEACH RUN    Isle of Palms           10K   uncertified beach run

95 finishers                  39:20 Ryan Thompson     44:37 Haley Nitterhouse

7/28  3rd FIGHT FOR AIR CLIMB Coliseum Steps N Charleston    uncertified stair climb

77 finishers (down 8)        24:23.28 Michael Guidotti 28:11.45 Meredith Nelson

8/2   DANIEL ISLAND TWILIGHT 5K #3  Daniel Island           5k    uncertified

81 finishers                 16:05 Alex VanHaitsma   21:14 Rachel Crunk

8/16  DANIEL ISLAND TWILIGHT 5K #4  Daniel Island           5k    uncertified

73 finishers                 17:59 Jackson Ellburg   21:44 Leslie Iaria

8/25  13th RACE FOR THE ARK 5K       Summerville             5k    certified SC12043DW

419 finishers 419 (up 122)   17:41 Kurt Russell      20:56 Faith Hasher

8/26  CAPERS ECOrun 10K BEACH RUN   Caper Island            10k   uncertified

5 finishers                  47:12 Brian Cohen       53:55 Jennifer Henderson

8/26  CAPERS ECOrun 5K BEACH RUN    Capers Island           5k    uncertified

24 finishers                 27:55 Gerald Booher     27:05 Abigail Miller

9/15  2nd SUPER HERO 5K              Charleston              5k    uncertified

179 finishers (up 22)        17:54 Tyler Cross       19:44 Rives Poe

9/15  1st CROSS BRIDGE PANCAKE 5K    Mt Pleasant             5k    uncertified

90 finishers                 17:48 Dirk Dewitt       18:40 Alyssa Kulik

9/15  1st STRIVE FOR 5 5K            Summerville             5k    uncertified

44 finishers                 19:17 Ryan Price        22:57 Pamela Vesely

9/22 1st RUN FOR THE COAST 10K      Folly Beach             10k   uncertified beach run

102 finishers                 43:13 Michael Stefanik  42:27 Ashley Anderson

9/22  8th CHILDREN’S CHARITY 8K      Hanahan                 8k    certified #SC07017BS

103 (down 9)                 28:13 David Huckaby     33:53 Lauren Jaynes

9/22 1st CHILDREN’S CHARITY 2M      Hanahan                 2m    uncertified

170 finishers                20:11 Ben Martin        26:23 Katie Byers

9/23  CAPERS ECOrun 10K BEACH RUN   Capers Island           10k   uncertified

11 finishers                 37:40 Dirk Dewitt       51:13 Kara Skahill

9/23  CAPERS ECOrun 5K BEACH RUN    Capers Island           5k    uncertified

16 finishers                 22:40 J Odell           25:10 Nicole Pettineli

9/23  5th RUN AGAINST DOMESTIC VIOLENCE Mt Pleasant          5k uncertified

? finishers                  ? Johnathan Fenske      ? Mary Harrington

10/6  20th ISLE OF PALMS CONNECTOR RUN Isle of Palms         10k   certified #SC09040BS

421 finishers (up 85)       33:32 Karl Walsh        40:15 Caitlin Ranson

11th ISLE OF PALMS CONNECTOR RUN Isle of Palms         5k    certified #SC09039BS

378 finishers (up 158)      19:01 Andy Tedesco      20:13 Anne Wyman Cipolla

10/11 1st OKTOBERFEST 5K             Mt Pleasant             5k    certified #SC11029BS

190 finishers                15:47 Brian Johnson     18:50 Kat Logeman

10/13 3rd AVONDALE 5K                Charleston              5k    certified #SC10068BS

416 finishers (up 118)       17:38 Tommy Clarke      19:31 Emily Lasater

10/13 3rd CROWFIELD PLANTATION 5K    Goose Creek             5k    certified #SC10060BS

215 finishers (up 51)        17:10 David Huckaby     20:16 Kinsay Brand

10/14 CAPERS ECOrun 10K Beach Run   Capers Island           10k   uncertified

20 finishers                 40:55 Michael Seekings  52:39 Paget Tisdale

10/14 CAPERS ECOrun 5K Beach Run    Capers Island           5k    uncertified

26 finishers                 19:54 Craig Bloodgood   31:01 Nancy Cipullo

10/20 19th RACE FOR THE CURE         Charleston              5k    certified #SC11018DW

5,379 finishers (up 2,559)   16:11 Michael Banks     19:35 Kathryn Ashton

10/27 1st RUN DEAD 5K                Charleston              5k    uncertified

423 finishers                18:30 Tyler Cross       22:36 Maggie Gill

10/27 4th RUN THE RUNWAY 5K          Charleston AFB          5k certified #SC11039DW

60 finishers (down 34)       21:25 John Robinson     24:22 Sandy O’Keefe

10/27 1st FIGHT FOR AIR 10K          Folly Beach             10k certified #SC12064DW

40 finishers                 33:38 Karl Walsh        47:54 Hannah Rosen

10/27 5th FIGHT FOR AIR 5K (ASTHMA RUN) Folly Beach          5k uncertified

114 finishers (down 59)      17:10 David Huckaby     18:33 Kimberly Ruck

10/27 11th RUN WITH THE DOLPHINS 5K  Summerville             5k certified #SC02028BS

112 finishers (down 47)      18:51 William Rabb      22:57 Virginia Wininger

11/3  14th JAMES ISLAND CONNECTOR    Charleston              10k certified #SC10077BS

488 finishers (up 79)        31:40 Michael Banks     37:30 Michelle LaFleur

11/3  2nd JAMES ISLAND CONNECTOR 5K Charleston              5k certified #SC11038DW

379 finishers (up 124)       16:00 David Huckaby     18:10 Rives Poe

11/10 1st FEET FIRST RUN FOR SUCCESS Charleston              5k no cert listed

16 finishers                 21:01 Steven Bahm       25:59 Erin Lingle

11/10 2nd RUN FOR THE YORKTOWN 5K    Mt Pleasant             5k certified #SC11027DW

230 finishers (up 94)        15:47 Eric Ashton       18:29 Kathryn Ashton

11/17 5th HEALTHY CHARLESTON MUSC    Charleston              2m certified #SC08022BS

173 finishers (down 51)            11:05 Tyler Cross       11:41 Rives Poe

11/17 28th RUN FOR THANKS            Pinopolis               5m certified #SC10061BS

37 finishers (same as ‘11)   28:25 Justin Bishop     38:20 Jennifer Lybrand

11/22 35th TURKEY DAY 5K             Charleston              5k certified #SC10088BS

5,833 finishers (up 216)     15:01 Brandon Hudgens   16:46 Lauren Goss

11/24 1st RUN FOR LITERACY 3.78 MILES N Charleston           uncertified

14 finishers                 35:56 Walter Williams   42:16 Kimberly Rhoton

12/1  23rd REINDEER RUN 5K           Charleston              5k certified #SC04038BS

2,137 finishers (up 578)     14:19 Cole Atkins       16:27 Hellen Jemutai

12/8  5th PAJAMA RUN 5K *3.01m wrong turn  Charleston        uncertified as run

332 finishers (down 114)      16:51 Keenan Miller     19:06 Mary Whaley

12/8  35th KIAWAH ISLAND MARATHON    Kiawah Island           26.2m certified #SC12067DW

1,079 finishers (up 318)     2:40:13 Glen Thompson   2:50:25 Tammy Lifka

33rd KIAWAH ISLAND HALF MARATHON Kiawah Island         13.1m certified #SC12051DW

2,747 finishers (up 433)     1:08:39 Adam Freudenthal 1:20:13 Sarah Morrison

12/8  2nd JINGLE BELL RUN 5K         Mt Pleasant             uncertified

153 finishers (up 94)        16:03 Chris Bailey      20:26 Catherine Hollister

12/15 3rd BULLDOG BREAKAWAY CHRISTMAS 5K   Charleston        certified #SC10041BS

39 finishers (down 4)        20:43 Brad Wilhoit      20:46 Alexa Goldbus

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>