Award winners at 36th Kiawah Island Golf Resort Marathon and Half Marathon; plus, a history of the race in number (compiled by Cedric Jaggers)

KIAWAH ISLAND MARATHON
26.2 MILE ROAD RACE
KIAWAH ISLAND,S.C. DECEMBER 14,2013, USATF Certified
Results compiled by Race Management Systems(RMS), www.rmssports.com

********** AWARDS LIST **************

********** FEMALE OVERALL RESULTS ***********
1 Caitlin Judd 30 Charleston SC 3:01:01
2 Brooke Waters 37 Shawnee KS 3:05:55
3 Barbara Pennington 48 Marietta GA 3:07:36
4 Erin Miller 37 Columbia SC 3:21:54
5 Johanna Remes 45 Charlotte NC 3:22:50
********** MALE OVERALL RESULTS ***********
1 Michael Dwomoh 44 Raleigh NC 2:43:34
2 Christopher Schmidt 39 Evanston IL 2:47:48
3 Danny Ferreira 31 Concord NH 2:52:16
4 Jason Annan 39 Mount Pleasant SC 2:53:13
5 Colin Jones 43 Raleigh NC 2:54:04
********** FEMALE MASTERS OVERALL RESULTS **********
1 Becky Scheumann 46 Advance NC 3:23:00
2 Carol Gensheimer 49 Georgetown KY 3:23:37
3 Bonnie Darrenkamp 44 Huntersville NC 3:31:18
********** MALE MASTERS OVERALL RESULTS **********
1 Marc Embler 56 North Charlesto SC 2:55:57
2 Johan Desmet 46 Suwanee GA 2:57:29
3 David Gile 45 Greensboro NC 2:59:00
********** FEMALE GRAND MASTERS OVERALL RESULTS **********
1 Jeannie Rice 65 Concord OH 3:31:19
********** MALE GRAND MASTERS OVERALL RESULTS **********
1 Charles Gartland 56 Louisville KY 3:07:47

********** AGE-GROUP RESULTS **********

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 1 – 12
MALE AGE GROUP: 1 – 12
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 13 – 17
MALE AGE GROUP: 13 – 17

1 Jonathan Kuykendall 17 Clinton SC 6:56:41
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 18 – 24
1 Sheila Grangroth 24 Charleston SC 3:34:15
2 Sydney Frontz 23 Irmo SC 3:35:19
3 Emily Smith 19 Franklin Springs GA 3:51:17
MALE AGE GROUP: 18 – 24
1 John Sajovec 19 Raleigh NC 3:04:38
2 Tom Canzano 24 Sneads Ferry NC 3:20:05
3 Steven Luther 22 Charleston SC 3:20:51
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 25 – 29
1 Jessica Marlier 28 Chattanooga TN 3:24:29
2 Julie Chavanne 29 Arlington VA 3:25:30
3 Samantha Popovich 26 Newport News VA 3:26:44
4 Amanda Grosse 27 Hanover NH 3:30:21
MALE AGE GROUP: 25 – 29
1 Matt Shechtman 29 Atlanta GA 2:59:24
2 Kyle Bowling 29 Louisville KY 3:02:35
3 Samuel McGuire 29 Athens GA 3:08:24

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 30 – 34
1 Nicole Prell 34 Rock Hill SC 3:29:36
2 Karmen Stephenson 34 Rome GA 3:29:43
3 Maggie Guterl 33 Philadelphia PA 3:32:37
4 Ryan Hilton 30 Wilmington NC 3:33:41
MALE AGE GROUP: 30 – 34
1 Chris Williams 33 Fort Mill SC 2:57:22
2 Nobuyori Takeda 34 Old Tappan NJ 3:04:42
3 Paul Asper 32 80206 CO 3:06:00
4 Craig Schuller 33 Raleigh NC 3:13:37
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 35 – 39
1 Spryng Bombicca 39 Augusta GA 3:28:32
2 Jaime Dansa 37 Dublin OH 3:30:45
3 Tiffany Selong 39 Boone NC 3:33:56
4 Holli Quinn 35 New Bern NC 3:34:16
5 Denise Knight 36 Chapin SC 3:38:39
MALE AGE GROUP: 35 – 39
1 Aaron Hale 36 Raleigh NC 2:57:06
2 Thomas Aliff 35 Duluth GA 2:58:53
3 Greg Jones 39 Alpharetta GA 2:59:26
4 Andy Ulsh 39 Atlanta GA 3:01:34
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 40 – 44
1 Anne-Corinne Beaver 43 Blowing Rock NC 3:35:15
2 Jamie Dodge 40 Fort Mill SC 3:37:40
3 Victoria Shannon 40 Charlotte NC 3:40:38
4 Pam Hammers 42 Suwanee GA 3:42:21
5 Kara Schafer 41 Mount Pleasant SC 3:44:02
MALE AGE GROUP: 40 – 44
1 Paul Sherman Ii 44 Lewisville NC 3:03:06
2 Errol Josephs 43 Lawrenceville GA 3:03:26
3 Jerry White 43 Bogart GA 3:05:50
4 John Hood 42 Sevierville TN 3:05:52
5 Mark McGeough 43 Huntersville NC 3:05:54
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 45 – 49
1 Dina Arceo 46 Greensboro NC 3:38:50
2 Donna Friedman 49 Mount Pleasant SC 3:47:09
3 Jennifer Terry 46 Englewood CO 3:52:04
4 Anita Greenland 49 Greensboro NC 3:52:26
MALE AGE GROUP: 45 – 49
1 Mike Cawthon 47 Atlanta GA 2:59:54
2 Patrick McGahan 49 Chapel Hill NC 3:01:52
3 Ulf Andre 46 Hillsborough NC 3:01:59
4 Dann Wall 45 Weddington NC 3:11:20
5 David Quick 49 Mt. Pleasant SC 3:13:12
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 50 – 54
1 Katherine Owens 53 Summerville SC 3:37:26
2 Tamela Brown 51 Louisville KY 3:49:29
3 Sarah McCullough 50 Bismarck ND 3:51:14
MALE AGE GROUP: 50 – 54
1 Jim Brawner 50 Savannah GA 3:13:26
2 Noel Tenenbaum,md 53 Palm Harbor FL 3:18:31
3 Sylvain Perret 50 Coraopolis PA 3:21:53
4 John Pazdan 51 Greenville SC 3:23:43
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 55 – 59
1 Betty Floyd 57 Marion SC 4:02:24
2 Hope Bryan 55 Chapel Hill NC 4:18:33
3 Barbara Whitmire 55 Lake Toxaway NC 4:24:22

MALE AGE GROUP: 55 – 59
1 Jon Austin 56 Madison Heights MI 3:14:33
2 Eric Smith 55 Greenwood SC 3:24:09
3 Mike Pastore 58 Greer SC 3:30:58
4 George Hershey 57 Blue Bell PA 3:32:23
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 60 – 64
1 Ivy Harris 60 Troy NC 4:51:51
2 Terri Forsyth 60 Belmont NC 4:53:54
3 Joanne Stanley 62 Charlotte NC 5:42:09
MALE AGE GROUP: 60 – 64
1 Steven Murray 60 Germantown MD 3:26:20
2 Michael Nusblat 61 Stony Point NY 3:40:33
3 Joe Schlereth 63 Pineville NC 3:59:52
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 65 – 69
1 Carol Goslin 68 Kansas City MO 5:43:52
2 Maryann Sherrod 66 Maryville TN 6:17:19
MALE AGE GROUP: 65 – 69
1 Steven Annan 67 Mt. Pleasant SC 3:51:06
2 Fred Reinhard 68 Mount Pleasant SC 3:54:56
3 Frank White 68 Cumming GA 4:25:42
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 70 – 74
1 Joyce Rasberry 70 Isle Of Palms SC 5:12:08
MALE AGE GROUP: 70 – 74
1 Gerry Carner 70 Clemson SC 4:01:12
2 Tom Schumacher 73 Matthews NC 4:59:37
3 Tom Livingston 70 Charleston SC 6:35:05
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 75 – 99
MALE AGE GROUP: 75 – 99
1 Yuji Kishimoto 75 Central SC 5:24:48
2 Jim Giles 76 Mint Hill NC 5:58:16
3 Eugene Defronzo 77 Cheshire CT 7:33:32

KIAWAH ISLAND HALF MARATHON
13.1 MILE ROAD RACE
KIAWAH ISLAND,S.C. DECEMBER 14, 2013 , USATF cert#
Results compiled by Race Management Systems(RMS), www.rmssports.com

********** AWARDS LIST **************

********** FEMALE OVERALL RESULTS ***********
1 Alice Rogers 35 Charlotte NC 1:20:35
2 Amanda Tate 36 Signal Mountain TN 1:24:23
3 Michelle Ziegler 32 Rock Hill SC 1:24:40
4 Caitlin Ranson 28 Charleston SC 1:25:40
5 Ann Mazur 28 Charlottesville VA 1:26:17
********** MALE OVERALL RESULTS ***********
1 Jesse Kemmerer 21 Franklin Spring GA 1:11:34
2 Jay Stephenson 32 Rome GA 1:12:32
3 Rashaun Tanner 21 Franklin Spring GA 1:12:49
4 Clinton Henry 27 Wilmington NC 1:13:15
5 Brett Howell 30 Morrisville NC 1:13:54
********** FEMALE MASTERS OVERALL RESULTS **********
1 Merrie R McReynolds 40 Kingsport TN 1:30:20
2 Tammy Lifka 43 Glen Ellyn IL 1:33:21
3 Andrea Gorce 50 Crestwood KY 1:33:42
********** MALE MASTERS OVERALL RESULTS **********
1 Jeffrey Zickus 40 Atlanta GA 1:16:52
2 Jade Costen 40 Winston Salem NC 1:19:06
3 John Massey 49 Mount Pleasant SC 1:22:04
********** FEMALE GRAND MASTERS OVERALL RESULTS **********
1 Sue Kelly 52 Alpharetta GA 1:34:08
********** MALE GRAND MASTERS OVERALL RESULTS **********
1 Mike Kelley 54 Chapel Hill NC 1:24:11

********** AGE-GROUP RESULTS **********

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 10 – 14
1 Grace Pouch 14 Mount Pleasant SC 1:48:16
2 Lauren Holliday 14 Columbia SC 1:52:21
MALE AGE GROUP: 10 – 14
1 Jack Newsom 14 Charlotte NC 1:54:29
2 Adam Wolf 14 Greenwood IN 2:01:52
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 15 – 19
1 Danielle Ferro 18 Mount Berry GA 1:34:26
2 Emily Kaelin 19 Milton FL 1:42:06
3 Madeline Frank 17 Charlotte NC 1:42:10
MALE AGE GROUP: 15 – 19
1 Chris Stafford 18 Montreat NC 1:16:17
2 Kyle Harris 19 Bainbridge GA 1:16:38
3 Matthew Walker 19 Jacksonville FL 1:17:43
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 20 – 24
1 Charlotte Collins 21 Atlanta GA 1:28:13
2 Rachel Dorris 20 Canton GA 1:33:20
3 Hibah Abuhamdieh 20 Rome GA 1:35:18
4 Megan McCann 22 Hackettstown NJ 1:35:38
MALE AGE GROUP: 20 – 24
1 Zack Jordan 20 Ball Ground GA 1:15:00
2 Winston Rheinbolt 22 Montreat NC 1:15:18
3 Brandon Davis 21 Mount Berry GA 1:15:47
4 Kevin Wright 24 Sterling VA 1:20:20

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 25 – 29
1 Ashlee Sears 29 Columbia SC 1:28:35
2 Emily Wood 27 Jonesborough TN 1:29:38
3 Anne Marie Church 29 Charlotte NC 1:30:49
4 Katie Hurst 26 Charleston SC 1:38:29
5 Valerie Nelson 29 Charleston SC 1:39:47
MALE AGE GROUP: 25 – 29
1 Chad Holt 25 Blacksburg VA 1:16:42
2 Christopher Rodrigu 26 Rome GA 1:16:43
3 Anthony Borys 26 Knoxville TN 1:25:53
4 Jason Benoit 29 Charlotte NC 1:26:52
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 30 – 34
1 Michele Howell 30 Morrisville NC 1:27:55
2 Ashley Blackwelder 32 Boiling Springs SC 1:37:20
3 Courtney Warren 30 Greenville SC 1:39:48
4 Katie Noelck 30 Fort Collins CO 1:40:54
5 Christina Woodard 33 Hixson TN 1:41:00
MALE AGE GROUP: 30 – 34
1 Justin Bishop 32 West Columbia SC 1:15:02
2 Lat Purser 33 Charlotte NC 1:20:35
3 Eric Torrey 31 Wrightsville Beach NC 1:22:50
4 Christopher Burkett 30 Wilmington NC 1:23:28
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 35 – 39
1 Grace Ridley 35 Conover NC 1:34:14
2 Jessica Ward 38 Madison GA 1:36:08
3 Linn Hall 39 Columbia SC 1:36:15
4 Susan Smith 39 Weddington NC 1:37:44
5 Alison Andrews 36 Augusta GA 1:38:02
MALE AGE GROUP: 35 – 39
1 James Harper 36 Greenville SC 1:14:42
2 Bradley Wedemeyer 37 Reston VA 1:22:46
3 Patrick Dillon 36 Chapel Hill NC 1:28:14
4 Trevor Johnson 36 Charleston SC 1:32:39
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 40 – 44
1 Ale Sabio-Kennedy 41 30458 GA 1:35:01
2 Catherine Hollister 44 Mount Pleasant SC 1:35:31
3 Theresa Stern 42 Huntersville NC 1:35:46
4 Barbara Wiggins 44 Mt Pleasant SC 1:37:36
5 Sharlene Leclerc 44 Charleston SC 1:40:39
MALE AGE GROUP: 40 – 44
1 Rick Jones 40 Sumter SC 1:25:26
2 Brent Shealy 42 Lexington SC 1:25:35
3 Jonathan Fass 42 Athens GA 1:26:13
4 Rick Kattouf 42 Greenville SC 1:28:30
5 Craig Leach 42 Mount Pleasant SC 1:28:59
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 45 – 49
1 Laura Boselowitz 45 Mt Pleasant SC 1:38:19
2 Michelle Morrisey 48 Snellville GA 1:39:38
3 Krista Dunton 47 Hilton Head Island SC 1:39:46
4 Elizabeth Holland 45 Simpsonville SC 1:42:17
5 Lisa Theriault 49 Hampstead NC 1:43:10
MALE AGE GROUP: 45 – 49
1 Brian Scott 45 Largo FL 1:24:55
2 Brendan Silver 45 Sullivans Island SC 1:26:19
3 Scott Boatwright 47 Asheville NC 1:26:20
4 Mike Hedgecock 45 Columbia SC 1:26:40
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 50 – 54
1 Victoria Stimpson 50 Mobile AL 1:40:06
2 Paula Vantassell 51 Charlotte NC 1:40:23
3 Susan Meier 50 Ponte Vedra Beach FL 1:41:21
4 Carolyn Alexander 50 Marietta GA 1:42:07
5 Karen Machan 52 Acworth GA 1:45:12

MALE AGE GROUP: 50 – 54
1 Robert McCarty 52 Cuyahoga Falls OH 1:26:01
2 Michael Seekings 53 Charleston SC 1:27:28
3 Chuck Kepley 50 High Point NC 1:27:35
4 Lance Leopold 50 Simpsonville SC 1:28:37
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 55 – 59
1 Cherry Kent 57 Charleston SC 1:47:36
2 Dianne Allen 58 Charlotte NC 1:52:05
3 Sandy Rogers 55 Largo FL 1:53:49
4 Carol Wallace 56 Blythewood SC 1:54:04
MALE AGE GROUP: 55 – 59
1 William Webster 56 Spartanburg SC 1:29:17
2 Bob Merz 58 Wilmington NC 1:32:55
3 Eric Paul 56 Carrboro NC 1:34:46
4 Darrell Newby 58 McCormick SC 1:35:51
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 60 – 64
1 Mimi Sturgell 63 Kiawah Island SC 1:40:58
2 Susan Zeleniak 61 Mt. Pleasant SC 1:47:11
3 Durbin Emerson 62 Kiawah Island SC 1:51:38
MALE AGE GROUP: 60 – 64
1 Rick Moore 60 Simpsonville SC 1:38:24
2 Will Jones 60 Atlanta GA 1:40:11
3 Steve Griffin 60 Charleston SC 1:44:45
4 John Northen 63 Chapel Hill NC 1:44:45
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 65 – 69
1 Anne Boone 67 Hollywood SC 2:03:22
2 Joan Mulvihill 69 Charleston SC 2:16:18
3 Carol Johnson 67 Atlanta GA 2:20:40
MALE AGE GROUP: 65 – 69
1 Mike Wells 66 Madisonville KY 1:39:06
2 Earl Jackson 68 Rock Hill SC 1:43:14
3 Barry Bishop 67 Greenville SC 1:53:37
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 70 – 74
1 Sooja Sung 70 Mt Pleasant SC 2:31:05
2 Gloria Colton 70 Fayetteville NY 2:34:47
3 Evelyn Vest-Arnold 74 Troy NC 2:38:28
MALE AGE GROUP: 70 – 74
1 James Salvo 72 High Springs FL 1:53:53
2 Richierich Landsman 70 Summerville SC 1:56:52
3 Guenter Full 73 Simpsonville SC 2:17:23
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 75 – 99
1 Jane Gregorie 79 Charleston SC 2:52:51
MALE AGE GROUP: 75 – 99
1 Richard Wolfe 75 Durham NC 3:54:31

KIAWAH ISLAND MARATHON, HALF MARATHON & 5K
KIAWAH ISLAND, SC
Website: www.kiawahresort.com/recreation/kiawah-island-marathon/<
2012 >26.2m – 2:40:13 Glen Thompson 2:50:25 Tammy Lifka         1079 finishers

 

     >13.1m – 1:08:39 Adam Freudenthal 1:20:13 Sarah Morrison           2747 finishers

 

2011 >26.2m2:20:27 PETER AYIENI    2:42:05 JUSTYNA MUDY        761 finishers

 

     >13.1m1:05:49 GEORGE TOWETT   1:12:59 RISPER GESABWA            2314 finishers

 

2010 >26.2m – 2:39:07 Brian Johnson   2:57:55 Brennan Liming             874 finishers

 

     >13.1m – 1:08:41 Robert Gomez    1:25:49 Caitlin Ranson            2542 finishers

 

2009 >26.2m – 2:29:57 Blair Teal      2:55:34 Jennifer Jacobs           990 finishers

 

     >13.1m – 1:11:54 Luke Garnett    1:19:04 Claudia Nero        2688 finishers

 

2008 >26.2m – 2:35:09 Chuck Engle     2:59:00 Jennifer Jacobs            824 finishers

 

     >13.1m – 1:07:25 Andy Baska      1:18:13 Laurie Knowles            2275 finishers

 

2007 >26.2m – 2:39:07 Chuck Engle     2:57:07 Jennifer Jacobs            863 finishers

 

     >13.1m – 1:08:54 Andy Baska      1:19:03 Laurie Knowles     2343 finishers

 

2006 >26.2m – 2:37:52 Chuck Engle     2:51:40 Jennifer Jacobs            910 finishers

 

     >13.1m – 1:09:15 Eric Ashton     1:18:11 Laurie Knowles     2200 finishers

 

2005 >26.2m – 2:27:06 Joerg Schmidt   2:53:43 Jennifer Jacobs    1021 finishers

 

     >13.1m – 1:09:53 Daniel Hughes   1:19:00 Laurie Knowles     2070 finishers

 

2004 >26.2m – 2:44:30 Coates Kennerly 2:58:42 Jennifer Modliszewski (Jacobs)1035f

 

     >13.1m   1:09:43 Daniel Hughes    1:18:54 Lori Hageman             1931 finishers

 

2003 >26.2m – 2:38:35 Joerg Schmidt    2:57:43 Lisa Baer                969 finishers

 

     >13.1m   1:10:49 Patrick Phillips 1:20:51 Amanda Tate              1698 finishers

 

        >5k     17:51 Kevin Nickodem     21:51 Kerry Foltz         274 finishers

 

2002 >26.2m – 2:27:19 Patrick Phillips 3:09:02 Sheila Wakeman      814 finishers

 

     >13.1m   1:11:27 Irv Batten       1:20:48 Farrell Burns            1565 finishers

 

        >5k     16:61 Palmer Thomas      18:47 Mimi O’Grady        293 finishers

 

2001 >26.2m – 2:34:20 Nicholas Iauco  3:07:50 Farrell Burns        929 finishers

 

     >13.1m   1:11:44 Jamey Yon       1:26:21 Jennifer Strange          1517 finishers

 

        >5k     17:12 Danny West        17:38 Joan Nesbit Mabe    309 finishers

 

2000 >26.2m – 2:36:46 Paul Okerberg   3:06:00 Sarah Keller              1007 finishers

 

     >13.1m   1:09:02 Jamey Yon       1:25:57 Rietta Couper             1429 finishers

 

        >5k     15:15 Charlie Kelly     18:25 Sarah Hallenbeck    407 finishers

 

1999 >26.2m – 2:35:37 Brian Johnson   2:51:02 Patty Fulton              1173 finishers

 

     >13.1m   1:08:54 Thomas Cason    1:16:37 Michelle LeFleur          1412 finishers

 

        >5k     16:39 Roy Kulikowski    18:40 Sarah Hallenbeck    400 finishers

 

1998 >26.2m – 2:33:57 Carol Lepage    2:56:54 Kimberly Delaney          1003 finishers

 

     >13.1m   1:10:42 Jamey Yon       1:18:48 Janice Addison            1460 finishers

 

        >5k     17:12 Britt Newman      18:05 Colleen Casey         462 finishers

 

1997 >26.2m – 2:33:35 Keith Hurley    3:00:07 Gabrielle Hauck            860 finishers

 

     >13.1m   1:09:58 Irv Batten      1:23:04 Missy Foy          1329 finishers

 

        >5k     16:15 Derrick Williams  19:17 Erin Fleming        338 finishers

 

1996 >26.2m – 2:34:09 Jeff Martin   3:03:56 Edith Berces           728 finishers

 

     >13.1m 1:12:03 Mark Friedrich1:15:14 Julia Kirtland        1013 finishers

 

        >5k     16:01 Irving Batten  18:20 Patt Loggins           342 finishers

 

1995  26.2m – 2:31:22 James Curwen   2:52:08 Lisa Roeber           932 finishers

 

      13.1m   1:07:21 Eric Ashton    1:17:06 Lorraine Hochella     915 finishers

 

         5k     16:05 Eric Hodges      18:42 Tricia Callison       441 finishers

 

1994  26.2m – 2:35:39 Terry Orlando  3:10:32 J. Tompkins-Lundgren        306 finishers

 

      13.1m   1:06:24 Eric Ashton    1:23:27 Kay Harrison                669 finishers

 

        >5k     15:12 GAVIN GAYNOR     17:46 Heather Fenton              284 finishers

 

1993 >26.2m – 2:29:27 Larry Brock    3:06:30 Wendy Brown                 261 finishers

 

     >13.1m   1:06:24 Ken Frenette   1:25:24 Jenny Kyle                  636 finishers

 

        >5k     15:39 James Lauck      16:19 ANNE MARIE LETKO(LAUCK)296 finishers

 

1992  26.2m – 2:29:22 Terry Orlando  3:02:10 Loreen McRae                283 finishers

 

      13.1m   1:06:34 Eric  Ashton   1:25:09 Chris Meyers                562 finishers

 

        >5k     16:11 Floyd Galiano    17:03 Kathy Kanes                 274 finishers

 

1991 >26.2m – 2:36:03 Jim Eastman    3:01:54 Alison Roxburg              200 finishers

 

     >13.1m   1:11:07 Tom Mather     1:19:16 Micky Kawohl (Reiger)      482 finishers

 

        >5k     15:42 Mark Friedrich   17:57 Betsy Veronee               209 finishers

 

1990 >26.2m – 2:36:05 Tom Mather     3:00:47 Benita Schlau               193 finishers

 

     >13.1m   1:07:46 George Walken  1:24:43 Linda Banning               434 finishers

 

        >5k     15:55 Mark Friedrich   20:05 Weezi Small                 193 finishers

 

1989  26.2m – 2:37:04 Tom Mather     3:17:33 Anne Reed (Boone)           128 finishers

 

      13.1m   1:10:33 Mark Hinson    1:18:18 Ute Jamrozy                 376 finishers

 

1988  26.2m – 2:28:13 Tom Mather     2:59:42 Anne Reed (Boone)           186 finishers

 

     >13.1m   1:10:07 Steve Hanson   1:21:59 Carolyn Machovina           584 finishers

 

 

 

note:  1987 and earlier races on old Island Marathon (Isle of Palms) courses

 

 

 

1987  26.2m – 2:37:28 David Savage   3:03:07 Anne Reed (Boone)           162 finishers

 

     >13.1m   1:10:32 Jay Curwen     1:15:12 Megan Othersen (Gorman)563 finishers

 

1986 >26.2m – 2:31:50 Mike Anderson  2:56:49 Anne Reed (Boone)           161 finishers

 

     >13.1m   1:06:33 David Branch   1:18:33 Mary Kay Branch             440 finishers

 

1985 >26.2m – 2:22:17 Paul Laymon    3:02:34 Benita Brooks Schlau        150 finishers

 

     >13.1m   1:06:40 Al Dunn        1:18:42 Elizabeth Stronge           403 finishers

 

1984  26.2m – 2:27:09 Ken Wilson     2:57:37 Anne Reed (Boone)           157 finishers

 

     >13.1m   1:06:30 Benji Durden   1:21:23 Nancy Grayson               323 finishers

 

1983  26.2m2:21:24 Terry Stanley  3:01:18 Nancy Grayson               229 finishers

 

      13.1m   1:08:28 Marty Maag     1:24:17 Janet Ballenger             360 finishers

 

1982 >26.2m – 2:25:38 Wallie Jones   2:59:28 Anne Reed (Boone)           266 finishers

 

     >13.1m   1:06:34 Rod Dalton     1:18:32 Nancy Rehrer                389 finishers

 

1981 >26.2m – 2:27:17 Jim Stevenson  3:04:58 Vicki Johnson               192 finishers

 

     >13.1m   1:09:17 Russ Pate      1:27:36 Anne Mansfield              134 finishers

 

1980  26.2m – 2:28:42 Bob Schlau     3:07:49 Vicki Johnson               203 finishers

 

     >13.1m   1:10:33 Andy Ciappo    1:29:48 Anne Reed (Boone)           144 finishers

 

1979  26.2m – 2:30:28 Bob Schlau     3:28:30 Scott Moise                 179 finishers

 

1978 >26.2m – 2:25:42 Bob Schlau     3:23:39 Shay Slayton                113 finishers

 

     > before distance indicates complete results in my database, want a copy, just

 

request it by e-mail.  JaggersRun@Comporium.Net

 

Missing results wanted, send to me by e-mail or mail them to me.  CJ

 

All course records underlined and in bold type.  Masters course records:

 

Marathon       1998 2:36:13 Paul Okerberg  1986 2:56:49 Anne Reed (Boone)

 

Half Marathon  2011 1:09:30 Eric Ashton    1991 1:21:14 Catherine Lempesis

  First year was 1978 -compiled by Cedric Jaggers- 



  Normal
  0

  false
  false
  false

  EN-US
  X-NONE
  X-NONE

  MicrosoftInternetExplorer4





 /* Style Definitions */
 table.MsoNormalTable
	{mso-style-name:"Table Normal";
	mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0;
	mso-tstyle-colband-size:0;
	mso-style-noshow:yes;
	mso-style-priority:99;
	mso-style-parent:"";
	mso-padding-alt:0in 5.4pt 0in 5.4pt;
	mso-para-margin:0in;
	mso-para-margin-bottom:.0001pt;
	mso-pagination:widow-orphan;
	font-size:10.0pt;
	font-family:"Times New Roman","serif";}

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>