Running is popular in Charleston – 120+ races in 2013.

2013

CHARLESTON and LOCAL AREA RACES  

compiled by Cedric Jaggers

Note: Uncertified courses are approximate distances not recognized by USATF for records and should be considered short of the advertised distance, they are meaningless for comparison to times on certified courses.  


1/5   3rd BULLDOG BREAKAWAY 5K       Charleston              5K    certified #SC10041BS

      55 finishers (up 3)          17:13 Irv Batten        24:26 Mary Mauldin

1/9   3rd CHARLESTON MARATHON        Charleston              26.2M certified #SC13001DW 

       838 finishers (down 12)      2:31:46 Craig Coon      3:03:17 Faith Korbel

1/9   4th CHARLESTON HALF MARATHON   Charleston              13.1M certified #SC13002DW

       2,191 finishers (up 158)     1:12:37 Tom Clifford    1:22:04 Alexandra Cadicamo

1/9   4th CHARLESTON MARATHON 5K     N Charleston            5K    cert ‘applied for’

      731 finishers (up 232)       16:05 Matthew Devillers 20:53 Sarah Allers

1/26  30th CHARLIE POST CLASSIC 15K  Sullivan’s Island       15K   certified #SC12012BS

      326 finishers (down 65)            47:40 Michael Banks     55:16 Alyssa Kulik  

      30th CHARLIE POST CLASSIC 5K   Sullivan’s Island       5K    cert ‘applied for’

      297 finishers (down 109)     16:15 Patrick Morgan    19:33 Sara Jenkins  

2/2   4th NATIVITY SCHOOL FLAPJACK   Charleston              5k uncertified

      745 finishers (up 12)        16:52 Steven Matthews   20:37 Michelle McGinley

2/2   2nd ASHLEY RIDGE FOX TROT      Summerville             5k    uncertified

      72 finishers (down 5)        17:31 Jackson Ellenburg 21:02 Lucinda Hughes

2/9   11th SAVE THE LIGHT HALF MARA  Folly Beach             13.1m certified #SC09005BS

      327 finishers (down 41)      1:17:15 Ian Blake       1:23:48 Heather Knight

      11th SAVE THE LIGHT 5K         Folly Beach             5k    certified #SC02007BS

262 finishers (down 79)      17:08 Ryan Plexico      22:03 Maddie Clark

2/9   3rd GO RED HEART RUN 5K        Mt Pleasant             5k    certified #SC11009BS

      224 finishers (down 44)                  14:50 Michael Banks     20:09 Mitzi Harrington

2/23  8th LIFEPOINT GIFT OF LIFE 5K  Charleston              5k    uncertified

      248 finishers (up 8)         17:36 Andrew Gawryluk   19:56 Marie Domin 

2/23  2nd LIFEPOINT GIFT OF LIFE 2K  Charleston              2k    uncertified

      101 finishers  (down 27)     18:17 Chad Yates        18:08 Charlotte Caldwell 

2/23  11th MESSA 8K                  Folly Beach             8k    certified #SC02029BS

      74 finishers (down 86)       26:37 Chris Bailey            29:55 Rives Poe

2/24  2nd RACE AND ROAST 5K          Mt Pleasant             5k    uncertified trail

      319 finishers (up 23)        18:07 Tyler Cross       20:10 Mitzie Harrington

3/2   CAPERS ECOrun 10K             Capers Island           10k   uncertified

      8 finishers                  41:15 Brett Morris      46:56 Hayley Hunt

3/2   CAPERS ECOrun 5K              Capers Island           5k    uncertified beach

      8 finishers                  30:17 Justin Steedly    37:35 Terry Malia

3/2   2nd CF CUPCAKE 5K              Summerville             5k    uncertified beach

      196 finishers (up 46)        17:46 Jared Chrysostom  23:33 Virginia Winninger

3/2   3rd MULLET HAUL TRAIL RUN 10 MILE Charleston           10M   uncertified

      57 finishers (up 26)         59:50 Patrick Morgan    71:52 Maggie Gill

3/2   3rd MULLET HAUL TRAIL RUN 5 MILE Charleston                  5M    uncertified

      87 finishers (up 8)          33:10 Tyler Cross       38:46 Elizabeth Currey 

3/9   3rd RUGGED MANIAC 5K           Charleston              5k    uncertified XCountry

      193 (down 2,285)             21:54 Matthew DeVillers 29:29 Liisa Sewell

3/9   5th WINDSOR HILL HAWK TROT 5K  N Charleston            5k    certified #SC09017BS

      87 finishers 87 (down 13)    18:27 Greg Loftis       25:26 Tina Friday

3/9   2nd WHITE GABLES CHARITY 5K    Summerville             5k    uncertified

      51 finishers           23:15 David Ian Colon         24:15 Katherine Owens

3/14  9th CATCH THE LEPRECHAUN 5K    Mt Pleasant             5k    certified #SC10005BS

      815 finishers (down 65)      14:51 Michael Banks     17:50 Rives Poe

3/16  14th DANIEL ISLAND 5K          Daniel Island           5k    certified #SC09016BS

      99 finishers (down 78)       14:38 Michael Banks     18:15 Caitlin Schier

3/16  1st SWEET GRASS MUSIC FESTIVAL Mt Pleasant             5k uncertified

      102 finishers                18:33 Robert Petree     19:39 Melissa Fairey

3/16  33rd SHAMROCK SHUFFLE (FLOWERTOWN)10K      Summerville            10k   certified # SC11011BS

      187 finishers (down 17)            35:41 Jeff Baxter       42:27 Jennifer Kryzanowsk     

3/16  32nd FLOWERTOWN FESTIVAL 5K    Summerville             5k    certified #11012BS

485 finishers (down 4)        17:18 Josh Minton       21:36 Lucinda Hughes 

3/23  1st COLOR ME RAD 5K            Ladson                  5k    uncertified

      ?? finishers unrecorded – over 7,000 entrants no winners recorded

 

3/24  CAPERS ECOrun 10K             Capers Island           10k   uncertified

      2 finishers                  41:19 Jordan Short      no females

3/24  CAPERS ECOrun 5K              Capers Island           5k    uncertified

      10 finishers                 23:23 Brian Reddish     25:13 Karen Heitner

3/30  2nd Heritage Run 5k            Johns Island            5k    uncertified X country

      40 finishers (up 17)         18:33 Brendan Silver    20:40 Nancy Haygood

4/6   36th COOPER RIVER BRIDGE RUN   Charleston              10k   certified #SC12007DW

       31,456 finishers (down 5298) 28:06 Simon Ndirangu    32:18 Hiwott Ayalew

4/13  MEGA MUD RUN CHALLENGE 5K     Johns Island            5k uncertified obstacle course

      Winners:    58:58 4 person team

       27 four person teams finished 27 x 4 = 108

4/13  4th RUN FOR ADELA 5K           Sullivan’s Island       5k    uncertified

      582 (down 106)               16:13 Irv Batten        18:21 Caitlin Judd

4/14  1st RUN FOR RWANDA 5K          Summerville             5k    uncertified

      46 finishers                 19:52 Mike Smith        25:45 Michelle Parsons

4/18  6th iFIVE:k Digital Corridor 5k Charleston             5k    certified #SC07008BS

      670 finishers (up 7)         16:10 Chris Bailey      20:13 Maggie Gill

4/20  2nd Pinewood Back Nine 5k      Summerville             5k    certified SC12026DW

       151 finishers (up 26)        17:45 Keenan Miller     22:39 Megan Hritz

4/21  CAPERS ECOrun 10K             Capers Island           10k   uncertified

      19 finishers                 44:12 Tim Mueller       48:04 Aundrea Beaudrot

4/21  CAPERS ECOrun 5K              Capers Island           5k    uncertified

      36 finishers                 25:07 Lynn Wyatt        27:32 Erin Hickey

4/27  17th BULLDOG CHALLENGE PROJECT MUD Charleston          5k    uncertified

      773 finishers (up 53)        21:15 Jared Smith       25:25 Kathy Giovia

4/27  3rd BOHICKET MARINA 10K        Seabrook Island         10k   certified #SC11029BS

      106 finishers (up 33)        36:22 Jacob Nathanson   41:59 Marie Domin

4/27  3rd BOHICKET MARINA 5K         Seabrook Island         5k    certified #SC11030BS

      104 finishers (up 25)        17:41 John Kramer       23:07 Kaitlyn Boettcher

4/27  36th RICE FESTIVAL RUN 5K      Walterboro              5k    certified #SC08006BS

      337 (up 84)                  15:27 Eric Ashton       18:25 Caitlin Judd

5/2   RACE THE LANDING SERIES #1 5K Charleston              5k    uncertified

      257 finishers                16:49 Jason Bryan       19:51 Michelle McGinley

5/4   38th HELL HOLE SWAMP GATOR RUN Jamestown               10k   certified #SC92014BS

      66 finishers (down 88)       33:20 Chris Bailey      42:28 Maggie Gill

5/9   RACE THE LANDING SERIES #2 5K Charleston              uncertified

      249 finishers                16:19 Patrick Morgan    19:35 Michelle McGinley

5/11  10th MOM’S RUN                 Charleston              5k    certified #SC10025BS

      354 finishers (up 171)       14:29 Michael Banks     21:19 Blair Turnage

5/11 5th LESLIE MCCRAVY PET HELPERS Folly Beach             5k    certified #SC10025BS

      223 finishers (down 78       15:41 Craig Coon        17:46 Katherine Irgens

5/11  7th GAMMONS RUN FOR YOUR MOTHER Summerville            5k    uncertified

      43 finishers                  20:02 Joseph Sanborn    23:24 Carmen Redfearn

5/16  BULLDOG BREAKAWAY TWILIGHT #1 Charleston              5k    certified #SC10041BS

27 finishers                 19:05 Matthew Kent      20:35 Natalie Wolin

5/18  1st RUN FOR CHANGE 5K          Moncks Corner           5k    certified #SC13039DW

      180 finishers                19:07 Emery Lloyd       24:02 Michelle Driggers

5/23  1st RUN TO REMEMBER 5K         Mt Pleasant             5k    certified #SC11029BS

      63 finishers                 18:58 Robert Petree     23:47 Becky Benton

5/25  1st GO GLOW 5K                 Charleston              5k    uncertified trail

      729 finishers                25:41 Andrew Littlefield 29:53 Katie Ringley

5/25  10th RIVERDOGS RUN FORREST RUN Charleston              5k    certified #SC04020BS

654 finishers (up 246)       15:14 Chris Bailey      17:35 Katherine Irgens

5/25  1st WILD DUNES PEOPLE CHASE 1M Isle of Palms           1m    uncertified

      15 finishers                 7:05 Christian Mikola  9:41 Halyley Schugel

5/30  BULLDOG BREAKAWAY 5K TWILIGHT #2 Charleston           5k    certified #SC10041BS

      26 finishers                 18:43 Benjamin Rachonuck 21:51 Frances Woodward

6/1   8th GREEN AND LEAN 5K          Charleston              5k    certified #SC08032BS

      220 finishers (down 21)      14:48 Michael Banks     18:03 Katherine Irgens

6/1   1st RUN FOR AMANDA 5K          N Charleston            5k    uncertified

       ? finishers                  ??:?? Dan Clapper       ?

6/6   RACE THE LANDING SERIES #3 5K  Charleston             5k    uncertified

      200 finishers                15:47 Michael Banks           18:41 Caitlyn Judd

6/8   22nd FLOPPIN’ FLOUNDER 5K      Sullivan’s Island       5k    certified #SC11034BS

      351 finishers (up 23)        15:54 Jay Upchurch      18:31 Caitlin Judd

6/8   2nd SWEATIN FOR A REASON 5K    Summerville             5k    certified #SC11003DW

      74 finishers (down 34)       19:01 Andrew Taylor     22:14 Mads Nelson

6/13  BULLDOG BREAKAWAY 5K TWILIGHT #3 Charleston           5k    certified #SC10041BS

      29 finishers                 17:42 Benjamin Rachunok 21:52 Danielle McKee

6/13 RACE THE LANDING SERIES #4 5K Charleston              5k    uncertified

      219 finishers                15:33 Michael Banks     18:31 Katherine Irgens

6/16  CAPERS ECOrun 10K             Capers Island           10k   uncertified

      22 finishers                 49:45 Howard Smith      49:55 Merridee Hatton

6/16  CAPERS ECOrun 5K              Capers Island           5k    uncertified

      42 finishers                 32:57 Drew Eads         26:45 Hanna Larsson

6/23  1st CHARLESTON RAINBOW RUN 5K  Charleston              5k    uncertified

      No information, no response to e-mail request for results

6/27  BULLDOG BREAKAWAY 5K TWILIGHT #4    Charleston        5k    certified #SC10041BS

      36 finishers                 17:33 Brandon Hatch     22:21 Mads Nelson

6/29  21st IOP BEACH RUN 5K          Isle of Palms           5k    uncertified beach run

      218 finishers (down 14)      19:53 Kyle McGue        21:15 Brennan McDavid

6/29  2nd IOP BEACH RUN 10K          Isle of Palms           10k   uncertified beach run

      98 finishers (up 3)          39:54 Ryan Thompson     45:36 Melanie Jones

7/4   1st POINTLESS 12 HOUR ULTRA    Charleston              ??    uncertified

      76 finishers ran at least 1 mile Brett Welborn 56m Karen Jackson Heitner 42m

7/4   7th JULY 4th CROSS COUNTRY 5K   Johns Island            5k    uncertified X C

      153 (down 12)                16:21 Frankie Adkins    18:14 Cara Costich

7/4   1st FIRECRACKER 4 MILE         Mt Pleasant             4m    uncertified trail

      132 finishers    20:59 Brian Johnson                 25:56 Bethany Spector

7/11  BULLDOG BREAKAWAY 5K TWILIGHT #5 Charleston           5k certified #SC10041BS

      34 finishers                 18:26 Benjamin Rachonuck  21:19 Natalie Wolin

7/11 RACE THE LANDING SERIES #5 5K Charleston              5k    uncertified

      295 finishers                14:46 Michael Banks     18:33 Brianna Bratton

7/20  4th FIGHT FOR AIR CLIMB Coliseum Steps  N Charleston   uncertified stair climb

      Winners: 5,044 steps          23:32.84 Mike Guidotti 26:41.41 Meredith Nelson

1,566 steps           7:10.44 Troy Alston     8:55:82 Meredith Nelson               Firefighter          11:13.10 Dunston Ford  14:42.91 Beth Martin     

 83 total finishers all events (up 6)

8/17  1st MAGNET MILE                N Charleston            1m    uncertified

      65 finishers                4:37.3 Patrick Morgan   5:28.2 Stephanie Buffo

8/18  CAPERS ECOrun 10K             Capers Island           10k   uncertified

      6 finishers                  48:29 Matt Curtis       65:55 Jessica Sismilich

8/18  CAPERS ECOrun 5K              Capers Island           5k    uncertified

      13 finishers                 25:16 Chris Lineberger  28:03 Britt Tonnenssen

8/24  14th RACE FOR THE ARK 5K       Summerville             5k    certified #SC12043DW

       374 finishers down 45        16:58 Jackson Ellenburg 19:12 Maryah Nasir

8/31  7th RACE JUDICATA 5K           Charleston              5k certified #SC07009BS

      136 (up 68)                  18:32 Cameron Brown     19:19 Katie Taylor

9/7   3rd 9-11 HEROES RUN 5k         Daniel Island           5k certified #SC013075DW

      313 (up 108)                 18:11 Dirk Dewitt       19:50 Susan Strum

9/14 4th LT DAN 5K                  Charleston              5k    uncertified

      201 finishers                18:31 Katie Taylor      18:52 Nelson Roman

           (race previously held in Beaufort, SC)

9/15 1st MONTAGUE MILE              N Charleston            5k    uncertified

      45 finishers                 4:18 Michael Banks     5:26 Caitlin Judd

9/21  13th ALS BEACH HOPE RUN 5K     Isle of Palms           5k    uncertified beach run

178 finishers(down 103)      20:16 Andy Tedesco      22:46 Mary Ann Robillard

9/21  2nd CROSS BRIDGE PANCAKE 5K    Mt Pleasant             5k    uncertified

      113 finishers (up 19)        19:36 Ryan Green        22:13 Rachel Crunk

9/21 1st CROSS BRIDGE PANCAKE 10K   Mt Pleasant             10k   uncertified

      48 finishers                 37:23 Joseph Hussey     51:25 Leah McConnell

9/28 2nd RUN FOR THE COAST 10K      Folly Beach             10k   uncertified beach run

      55 finishers (down 47)       43:00 Matthew De Villers 43:00 Katherine Irgens

9/28  10th CAROLINA CHILDREN’S CHARITY 5K  Hanahan           5k certified #SC13077DW

      131 finishers up 28          18:57 Ton Shuler        19:35 Susan Sturm

10/5  21st ISLE OF PALMS CONNECTOR RUN 10K Isle of Palms     10k  certified #SC09040BS

      496 finishers (up 75)        30:42 Michael Banks     40:50 Katie Taylor

10/5  11th ISLE OF PALMS CONNECTOR RUN 5K  Isle of Palms     5k  certified #SC09039BS

      422 finishers (up 44)        16:14 A.J. Fitzsimmons  19:53 Lauren Jaynes

10/10 2nd OKTOBERFEST 5K             Mt Pleasant             5k certified #SC10005BS

       207 finishers (up 17)        16:52 Benjamin Rachunok 21:25 Elizabeth O’Brien

10/12 4th AVONDALE 5K                Charleston              5k certified #SC10068BS

      486 finishers (up 70)        17:30 Clay Askew        20:01 Mary Legare Whaley

10/12 5th RED RIBBON RUN 5K          Charleston              5k    uncertified

      22 finishers                 22:34 Rick Burton       26:17 Jenn Parvin

10/12 4th CROWFIELD PLANTATION 5K    Goose Creek             5k certified #SC10060BS

      306 finishers (up 91)        16:41 Jason Boran       21:09 Adrienne Cuff

10/12 1st LOWCOUNTRY TRAIL HALF MARATHON Johns Island        13.1m uncertified

      97 finishers                 1:23:19 Robert Harem    1:36:01 Braden Reid

10/12 1st LOWCOUNTRY TRAIL 5K        Johns Island            5k    uncertified

      41 finishers                 23:17 Matthew Deerin    24:09 Julia Rothlisberger

10/19 20th RACE FOR THE CURE LOWCOUNTRY 5K Daniel Island     5k certified #SC11018DW

       1,993 (down 3,386)           15:41 Eric Ashton       18:29 Alyssa Kulik

10/19 1st TAKE IT TO THE STREETS 5K  N Charleston            5k    uncertified

      16 finishers                 22:12 David Sloop       24:54 Susan Anderson

10/26 6th PAJAMA RUN 5K              Charleston              5k    uncertified  

 74 finishers (down 258)      18:01 Tony Shuler       18:42 Jennifer Lee

10/26 2nd RUN DEAD 5K                Charleston              5k    uncertified

      455 finishers (up 32)        21:06 Kane Waterbury    22:10 Brittany Johnson

10/26 1st MILES FOR MISSIONS 5K      Summerville             5k certified #SC13052DW

      82 finishers                 19:35 Nathan Miller     18:25 Caitlin Judd

10/26 12th RUN WITH THE DOLPHINS 5K  Summerville             5k certified #SC02028BS

      ?  no response to 3 e-mail requests for results information

11/2  15th JAMES ISLAND CONNECTOR    Charleston              10k certified #SC10077BS

      650 finishers (up 162)       31:08 Michael Banks     37:49 Alison Nolan

11/2  3rd JAMES ISLAND CONNECTOR 5K Charleston              5k certified #SC11038DW

      427 finishers (up 48)        15:52 Jay Upchurch      17:55 Kimberly Ruck

11/2 1st RUN TO COMBAT CHILDHOOD OBESTITY 5K Mt Pleasant    5k    uncertified

      98 finishers                 20:02 Jason Cook        19:01 Kristin White

11/3  4th NEPHCURE 5K                Summerville             5k    uncertified

      12 finishers                 21:21 David Sas         29:54 Jessica Ervin

11/9  2nd FIGHT FOR AIR 10K          Folly Beach             10k certified #SC12064DW

       59 finishers (up 19)         39:15 Jack Ditty        44:17 Katie Hurst

11/9  6th FIGHT FOR AIR 5K (ASTHMA RUN) Folly Beach          5k uncertified

       163 finishers (up 49)        17:27 Keenan Miller     22:13 Lindsey Reeves

11/9  14th OLD VILLAGE HARBOR RUN 5K Mt Pleasant             5k certified #SC00026BS

      112 finishers (up 5)         18:58 Michael Varlas    21:20 Kristin White

11/9  3rd RUN FOR THE YORKTOWN 5K    Mt Pleasant             5k certified #SC11027DW

      250 finishers (up 20)        18:40 Brendan Silver    20:10 Cassity Brewer

11/9 2nd FEET FIRST RUN FOR SUCCESS Charleston              5k no cert listed

      37 finishers (up 21)         18:14 Josh Ludwig       23:33 Shannon Boyd

11/16 1st PROJECT MUD 5K             Charleston              5k    uncertified

      178 finishers                17:52 Zack Davis        31:50 Sidney Ramos

11/23 1st LIGHT THE NIGHT 5K         Charleston              5k    uncertified

      66 finishers                 18:42 David Burley      22:51 Valerie Nelson

11/23 29th RUN FOR THANKS            Pinopolis               5k certified #SC13084DW

       81 finishers (up 44)         28:25 Justin Bishop     38:20 Jennifer Lybrand

11/28 36th TURKEY DAY 5K             Charleston              5k certified #SC10088BS

      6,563 finishers (up 730)     14:28 Michael Banks     16:56 Lauren Goss     

11/30 2nd RUN FOR LITERACY 5         N Charleston            5k    uncertified

      18 finishers (up 4)          22:21 Pat Monteith      23:24 Terry Gresham

12/7  24th REINDEER RUN 5K           Charleston              5k certified #SC13098DW

      2,406 finishers (up 279)     13:59 Emmanuel Bor      16:27 Sophy Jepchirchir

12/14 4th BULLDOG BREAKAWAY CHRISTMAS 5K   Charleston        certified #SC10041BS

      22 finishers (down 17)       20:16 Brett Dixon       21:10 Emily Johnson

12/14 36th KIAWAH ISLAND MARATHON    Kiawah Island           26.2m certified #SC13102DW

      897 finishers (down 182)     2:43:34 Michael Dwomoh 3:01:01 Caitlin Judd

      34th KIAWAH ISLAND HALF MARATHON Kiawah Island         13.1m certified #SC13101DW

      2,590 finishers (down 157)   1:11:34 Jesse Kemmerer 1:20:35 Alice Rogers

12/14 3rd JINGLE BELL RUN 5K         Mt Pleasant             uncertified

      133 finishers (down 20)      17:51 Matthew Dieterich 21:26 Kristin White

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>